Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.

This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data. ‘Personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person..

In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Tranquility Nail and Beauty Salon Limited.

How we use your personal data

In this section we have set out:

(a)      the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b)      in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data

(c)      the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(d)      the legal bases of the processing.

We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data”). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely, monitoring and improving our website and services.

We may process your personal account data. The personal account data may include your name and email address. The source of the personal account data is you. The personal account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

We may process your information included in your personal profile on our website (“profile data”). The profile data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and some health conditions. The profile data may be processed for the purposes of enabling and monitoring your use of our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business

We may process your personal data that is provided in the course of the use of our services (“service data”). The service data may include name, email address, and telephone number. The source of the service data is you. The service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services (“enquiry data”). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website (“transaction data”). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our website and business.

We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (“notification data”). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us (“correspondence data”). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website, business and communications with users.

We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this section, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Providing your personal data to others

Financial transactions relating to our website and services may be handled by our payment services provider, Kitomba and Paypal. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers’ privacy policies and practices at the providers’ respective websites.

In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this section, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

We will not share your data with any third party.

Amendments to this Policy

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

Your rights

In this section, you will find the rights you have regarding your data.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us via email to tranquilityhatfieldpeverel@gmail.com

 We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)      the right to access

(b)      the right to rectification

(c)      the right to erasure

(d)      the right to restrict processing

(e)      the right to object to processing

(f)      the right to data portability

(g)      the right to complain to a supervisory authority

(h)      the right to withdraw consent.

 Our Company Details

Our website is owned and operated by Tranquility Nail & Beauty Salon Limited.

We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 11608563, and our registered office is at 146 High Street, Billericay, CM12 9DF.

Our trading address is:

Tranquility Nail & Beauty Salon Limited

The Old Bakery

The Street

Hatfield Peverel

Essex

CM3 2EA

  You can contact us:

 by post, to the postal address given above

  • http://tranquilitynailsandbeauty.co.uk/contact/
  • by telephone, 01245 382042
  • email, tranquilityhatfieldpeverel@gmail.com

Contact Details

: Tranquility Nail & Beauty Studio, The Old Bakery, The Street , Hatfield Peverel, Essex, CM32EA

: 01245 382042

tranquilityhatfieldpeverel@gmail.com

          

Contact Form

Facebook Feed

This message is only visible to admins.

Problem displaying Facebook posts.
Click to show error

Error: (#803) Some of the aliases you requested do not exist: TranquilityNailBeautyStudio
Type: OAuthException

Website and Marketing Courtesy of AB Marketing Services

Copyright © Tranquility Nails & Beauty. All Rights Reserved.